HomepageContact UsSite Map

TwitterYouTubefacebook

Department of Operations - Major L. Simmons

operations_chart

 

major_mfellows
Major L. Simmons

352-367-4063

  • Reserve Unit - (352) 248-0110
  • Juvenile Relations Bureau - (352) 367-4099
  • Patrol Operations Division - (352) 367-4101
  • Patrol Support Division - (352) 367-4101
  •  

  • Judicial Services & Training Division
  • Civil Bureau - (352) 384-3051
  • Court Security Bureau - (352) 264-7081
  • Training Bureau - (352) 271-2903
  • Warrants Bureau - (352) 367-4138
  • Policy and Accreditation Unit - (352) 384-3033
  •  

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Reserve Unit

    The Reserve Unit is compromised of citizen volunteers who are fully certified as Deputy Sheriffs by the State of Florida Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission, and the Sheriff of Alachua County.

    Their duties may include patrolling zones, working with the various Units and Bureaus within the Uniform Patrol Division, working special details as needed, and assisting other divisions and sections within the Alachua County Sheriff's Office.

     Visit the Reserve Website

     

     

    Juvenile Relations Bureau

    The Juvenile Relations Bureau has 16 Deputies assigned to various schools within Alachua County. Along with the Deputies in the schools, JRB has other programs within it to include Teen Court, Bike Team, Explorer Program, Teen Driver Challenge, and the Washington D.C. Safety Patrol Trip.

    Juvenile Programs

    School Resource Deputies

    Alachua County Elementary Schools (local no need to dial 352 area code, out of area, must dial 352 area code)

    Archer Deputy Davis 495-2111
    Hidden Oak Deputy McWaters 333-2801
    Idylwild Deputy Shuler 955-6709
    Kimball-Wiles Deputy Mauldin 955-6955
    Lake Forest Deputy Hardy 955-6710
    Lawton Chiles Deputy Brown 333-2825
    Meadowbrook Deputy Nystrom 333-2828
    Newberry Deputy Chapman 472-1100
    Shell Deputy Potocki 481-1901

     

    Alachua County Middle Schools

    Fort Clarke Deputy Ferguson 333-2800
    Kanapaha Deputy Maynard 955-6960
    Oak View Deputy Fair 472-1102

     

    Alachua County High Schools

    Buchholz Deputies Adams and Trueluck 955-6702
    Eastside Deputies Simmons and Lancaster 955-6704
    Hawthorne Deputy Mitchell 481-1900
    Newberry Deputy Monk 472-1101

     

    Return to the top of the page.

     

    Patrol operations Division

    Captain Steve Maynard - Commander

    capt_smaynard
    Captain S. Maynard

    (352) 367-4097

     

    The Uniform Patrol Division is responsible for general law enforcement duties and preventative patrol. Uniform Patrol Deputies are responsible for the primary response to calls for service, traffic enforcement, street-level vice and narcotics enforcement, preliminary and follow-up investigations, and preventative patrol.

    The men and women of the Division are assigned to one of two teams that are each divided into three separate shifts. Uniform Patrol Deputies work 12-hour shifts to provide services twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week.


    The patrol deputies are supplemented by the Evening Shift Deputies which work varied hours and shifts depending on crime trends and ongoing projects.

    District 1 is considered both urban and rural based on some zones being large land masses with significant undeveloped land and agricultural production.

    District 1 includes the communities of Micanopy, Waldo and Hawthorne.

    District 2 is considered both urban and rural, due to the condensed population within some of the boundaries adjoining the City of Gainesville.

    District 2 is comprised of small communities within Alachua County surrounding the City of Gainesville, including Archer.

    District 3 is considered both urban and rural, due to the condensed population within some of the boundaries adjoining the City of Gainesville.

    District 3 is comprised of small communities within Alachua County surrounding the City of Gainesville, including Newberry, Alachua and High Springs.

     

     

     

    Rural Services Unit - (352) 367-4111

    Our Rural Services Unit consists of two deputies who work daily to educate the community on how to properly care for their livestock. They routinely make contact in the community with local farmers and attend meetings to make sure they are up to date on agricultural crimes. During their contacts, they routinely get asked for assistance in helping to re-locate animals that can no longer be cared for by their owners. When this happens, we have resources available to reach out to as well as this information gets posted to our agency Facebook account.

     

     

    Patrol Support Division

    A/Captain A. Blizzard- Commander

    capt_dclark
    A/Capt. A. Blizzard

    (352) 367-4096

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Lieutenant G. Corwine - Administrative Lieutenant

    EO_Bella_Blizzard
    Lieutenant G. Corwine

    (352) 367-4115

     

    The Lieutenant/Executive Officer assists in the overall operational readiness, fiscal management and staffing requirements of the Patrol Support Division. This Lieutenant is responsible for over-sight of K-9 Unit, Special Teams, and Special Details as directed by the Division Commander.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Canine Unit (K/9)

    Sergeant T.E. Crews

    rosco

    The K/9 Unit consists of specially trained Deputy Sheriffs partnered with dogs trained to conduct a variety of tasks, which include: apprehension of suspects, tracking of criminals and lost persons, article searches, narcotics detection, and explosives detection.

    Additional unit photos here.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Immediate Response Rifle Team ( IRRT )

    Lieutenant Richard LaLonde

    The IRRT is utilized to provide a rapid response and containment of armed individuals who pose a threat to citizens and responding law enforcement and medical personnel. IRRT members are Deputy Sheriffs assigned to the Uniform Patrol Division. The IRRT response enhances the safety for all emergency personnel, and citizens affected by these situations.

     

     

     

    Negotiations Response Team ( NRT )

    Sergeant WT Crews

    The Negotiations Response Team is comprised of sworn personnel throughout the various divisions and sections of the Sheriff's Office. The NRT is utilized in cases involving hostage or barricade situations, emotionally disturbed persons who are armed and/or threatening suicide, and any other high risk situation where negotiations are a viable resolution to a crisis.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Marine Operations/Underwater Recovery Team ( MOURT )

    Sergeant Rich Rooney

    The Marine Operations Underwater Recovery Team consists of Deputies responsible for underwater search and recovery operations, marine search and rescue operations, marine patrols of our lakes and river, and water safety education presentations to various groups throughout Alachua County. They also assist surrounding counties upon request. The Team also conducts joint training with other emergency response entities within the Sheriff's Office such as the Aviation Unit as well as other agencies and organizations involved in marine activities.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Crowd Management Team (CMT)

    Sergeant Eric Hester

    The Crowd Management Team is utilized in the response to acts of civil unrest and situations where events involving large crowds or gatherings result in unlawful acts being committed and threatens public safety and damage to private and/or government property. The CMT provides an organized and professional response with the goal of establishing and maintaining order for the safety of citizens and emergency response personnel.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Honor Guard

    Lieutenant John Richman

    dive_team

    The Honor Guard serves to represent the Alachua County Sheriff's Office in a variety of situations which include; Funerals of Law Enforcement Officers or Dignitaries when appropriate, parades, and other occasions where the presentations of colors is proper for the event held.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    S.W.A.T.

    Sergeant Terry Crews

    dive_team

    The S.W.A.T. Team is utilized to assist in the safe resolution of High Risk Incidents requiring a tactical response. These responses include; hostage situations, barricaded subjects, warrant service requiring tactical assistance, dignitary protection, and any other situation deemed to be dangerous by command personnel. S.W.A.T. personnel serve on a volunteer basis and receive advanced and specialized training in the resolution of high risk incidents.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Bomb Disposal Team

    Lieutenant Mike Hanson

    bomb_squad

    The Alachua County Sheriff's Office Bomb Team is a nationally accredited bomb team, designated by the F.B.I., and has been serving the citizens in Alachua County and the surrounding counties since the late 60's. Their services include response to suspicious packages, improvised explosive device disablement, fireworks disposal, public safety awareness campaigns, and weapons of mass destruction response capabilities.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Joint Aviation Unit

    Deputy Richard Bray - Chief Pilot

    bomb_squad

    The Joint Aviation Unit (JAU) is a joint cooperative effort between the Alachua County Sheriff's Office and the Gainesville Police Department, which operates under the authority of the Sheriff of Alachua County. The Aviation Unit provides a valuable resource to all emergency response agencies within Alachua County and surrounding counties. We have a full time Pilot, a Tactical Flight Officer (observer), along with back-up pilots, back-up TFO's, and a Maintenance Technician.

     

     

    Return to the top of the page.

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Extra Duty Coordinator

    The Extra Duty Coordinator fields requests for the law enforcement and security services of deputies for private functions that are beyond the scope of the normal on duty function. 

     

     

    Quality Control

    Lt. George Corwine (352) 367-4109

    Lt._Corwine

    The Quality Control Administrative Lieutenant is responsible for reviewing all charging documents and forwarding them to the State Attorney’s Office for prosecution.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Teleserve Unit

    The Teleserve Unit assists citizens with non-emergency reporting of crimes and incidents, increasing the availability of patrol units for priority calls and responses.

    Teleserve Unit personnel also assist in providing data entry and research for compiling information for special reports and other projects relating to law enforcement services provided to the citizens of Alachua County.

     

     

    Training Program- Patrol Support

    The Patrol Support Division Administrative Sergeant is responsible for the implementation and coordination of field training programs for newly hired Deputy Sheriffs, Field Service Technicians, and newly promoted Sergeants and Lieutenants.

     

     

     

    Traffic Safety Coordinator

    FST Coordinator Toni Fulton (352) 367-4109

    The Traffic Safety Coordinator is responsible for maintaining all of the speed measurement devices, to include Radars and Lasers.  The Traffic Safety Unit also maintains the Breath Test Instruments and Portable Breath Testing Instruments.

     

     

     

    FST_Car

    Field Service Technicians

    The Field Service Technicians are available to assist citizens with non-priority calls for service.  Field Service Technicians assist the School Crossing Guard Program by conducting their new-hire training and annual certifications. 

     

     

    School Crossing Guards

    The School Crossing Guards are assigned to ensure the safety of the children of Alachua County when crossing within designated School Crossing Zones.  There are 21 School Crossing Guards that are assigned to the Elementary and Middle Schools within Alachua County.

     

    Return to the top of the page.

     

     

    Judicial Services & Training Division

    capt_lstophel
    Captain L. Stophel

    (352) 367-4060

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Civil Bureau

    The Alachua County Sheriff’s Office Civil Bureau is responsible for receiving, processing, maintaining active files, and serving or executing all judicial process received by the Alachua County Sheriff’s Office.  The Civil Bureau also receives and processes Baker Act Orders generated during normal work hours for execution by the Warrants Bureau or Patrol Division.
    The Civil Bureau carries out the responsibility of the Sheriff, per Florida State Statue, the service of civil process, which includes:

    • Service of Subpoenas, Summonses, and other non-enforceable civil process 
    • Execution of Enforceable Civil Process to include: Writs of Possession, Writs of Replevin, Writs of Execution
    • Execution of Child Custody Orders
    • Service of Temporary and Final Injunctions for Protection

    Each step in the civil process procedure is extremely important and we work diligently to ensure that all laws have been addressed and adhered to throughout the process.

    Physical Address:

    Alachua County Sheriff's Office Civil Bureau
    Located in the County Administration Building
    12 S.E. 1st Street Room #148
    Gainesville, FL 32601-6826

    Mailing Address:

    Alachua County Sheriff's Office, Attn: Civil Bureau
    P.O. Box 5489
    Gainesville, FL 32627-5489

    Office Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Office Phone: (352) 384-3051

    Civil Process Service Fee

    Non-Enforceable Process (Summons, Subpoena, Notice, Writ of Garnishment, and all other types of process requiring service only)

    $40.00 (per person being served)

    Enforceable Process (Writ of Replevin/Possession/Attachment/Execution, or any other Enforceable Writ requiring service of process plus enforcement)

    $90.00

    Out of State Process

    $40.00

    EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2014, per Florida State Statute 30.231, there will be a $40 service/ processing fee required for each summons or writ that is received for service.(This includes 5 Day and 20 Day Summons)

    *We must have the original or a certified copy of the document with clerk's original signature which will be returned with your Return of Service, PLUS a copy to serve on Respondent. In some cases, papers to be served need a complaint, petition or attachment to summons (Statement of Claim).

    Landlord/Tenant Forms and Instructions.

    Writ of Execution (Sheriff's Levy)

    • Required documents: Original writ of execution, instructions for Levy, copy of Judgment Lien (for personal property), proof of ownership, and an affidavit (as defined in F.S.S. 56.27).
    • Once the Alachua County Sheriff's Office has received all required paperwork and sufficient deposit, a deputy will execute the writ.
    • Notice of the Sheriff's sale will be advertised for 4 consecutive weeks in the Alachua County Today, a local newspaper. Upcoming sales may also be viewed with the homepage announcements.
    • The Sheriff's sale will be conducted as a public auction and sold to the highest bidder for cash in hand only. Plaintiffs may credit bid up to the total amount of their judgment, interest, and costs, without cash in hand, if there are no prior liens.
    • Motor vehicles, other personal property and real property, if levied upon, are subject to all existing liens.
    Sheriff's Levy Fee
    Real Property Levy Deposit (Real Estate) $1000.00*
    Personal Property Levy Deposit (Automobiles, Boats, Businesses, Stocks, or any other personal items) $1500.00*
    Preparation of Newspaper Advertisement (Cost per Ad) $40.00
    Certified Mail to all Parties (Plus additional weight cost) Current Mailing Rate
    Conducting Sheriff's Sale $40.00
    Bill of Sale or Sheriff's Deed (cost of each) $40.00
    Satisfaction of Judgment (When prepared by Sheriff); $40.00
    Filing/Recording Fee (required for both Notice and Release of Levy) $10.00 (first page)
    $8.50 (each additional page)

     

    *Higher deposit fees may be required when additional process costs are anticipated (locksmith, electrician, special equipment, boarding animals, or other unique circumstances).

    In addition, you will be charged for actual expenses incurred for newspaper advertisement, storage, towing, as well as any other costs. There is no fee for the first hour spent during the execution of the writ, however, any additional hours will be charged at a $53.50 hourly rate.

    If you have questions regarding the service or execution of Civil Process, call (352) 384-3051.
    Please make checks payable to the Alachua County Sheriff's Office.

     

     

    Return to the top of the page.

    Court Security

    courthouse

    Weapons are not allowed inside the courthouses. Each visitor and employee is screened through a comprehensive security station, using state of the art X-ray machines and Magnetometers.

    In recent years, the Court Security Bureau has seen an increase in the number of weapons that is covertly concealed within a persons clothing or on their person. If you are coming to either courthouse, you may want to consider arriving a bit earlier as our screening procedures have been enhanced for everyone's safety. Be prepared to remove your belt and wallet as you will be asked to place these items onto the X-Ray Machine Conveyor Belt. Other items that need to be placed onto the X-Ray Machine are listed as follows;

    • Electronic devices such as cell phones, computers and pagers.
    • Keys, tools or other metallic objects.
    • Cigarettes, lighters or any items that are wrapped with Aluminum Foil.
    • Purses, backpacks or packages.

    Anyone carrying a firearm into the Courthouse will be arrested per Florida Statute 790.06 (12)

    The Court Security Bureau strives to provide a high degree of courteous and professional security services to all persons involved in the judicial system within Alachua County. If you have any questions, please call (352) 374-5239.

     

     

    Policy and Accreditation Bureau

    Planning, Policy and Accreditation Bureau—491-4450 The Planning, Policy and Accreditation Bureau functions under the auspices of the Administrative Services Division Commander and contains the Planning & Policy Unit and the Accreditation Unit.

    The Planning & Policy Unit researches, writes, edits, and promulgates the policies and procedures of the ACSO into the ACSO Directive Management System after review by executive staff.

    The Accreditation Unit maintains records pertaining to the accreditations currently held by the Alachua County Sheriff's Office. Accreditation is a coveted award that symbolizes professionalism, excellence, and competence. The components of an accreditation program include professionals who act with discretion in the public trust to standards set by experts in the field. An independent process is designed to implement the standards, verify compliance and award recognition.

    The Alachua County Sheriff's Office received the National Sheriffs' Association's Triple Crown Award in 2000 by simultaneously achieving CALEA, ACA and NCCHC Accreditation. Acquiring all three at the same time is an extraordinary feat. In fact, the Triple Crown distinction is so rare, that since the establishment of the award in 1993, fewer than 35 sheriffs' offices have qualified. This is a one-time award that is maintained by the agency forever. Alt Tag

     

     

     

     

     

    The ACSO is currently accredited through:

     

    roundCommission for Florida Law Enforcement Accreditation (CFA). Accreditation allows a law enforcement agency to gain professional excellence, community and governmental support, as well as employee confidence in the direction and future of the agency. The ACSO received its initial CFA Accreditation in 1997 and was Reaccredited for the fourth consecutive time in 2009. The next Reaccreditation is scheduled for February 2012.

     

     

    circular corrections symbolFlorida Corrections Accreditation Commission (FCAC). The overall purpose of the FCAC is to improve the delivery of correctional services. All aspects of Correctional operations are addressed through the standards, including: Admission, Classification, Housing, Sanitation, Food Services, Personnel Issues, Fiscal Activities, Security, Training, and Medical. The ACSO received its initial FCAC Accreditation in 1999 and was Reaccredited for the fourth consecutive time in September of 2011.

     

     

    round blue public safey symbolPublic Safety Communications Accreditation Program (PSCAP) through the Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies (CALEA). The CALEA Public Safety Communications Accreditation Program provides a communications center with a process to systemically review and internally assess its operations and procedures. The ACSO Combined Communications Center (CCC) received its initial CALEA PSCAP Accreditation in 2002 and was Reaccredited for the third consecutive time in March 2011. In 2008 and 2011, the CCC received the distinguished "Flagship Award" from CALEA, making it one of only several communication centers throughout the United States who have achieved this status.  

     

    Training

    The Training Bureau provides many different types training programs for the employees of the Alachua County Sheriff's Office. These programs include:

    • Pre-service Training
    • In-service Training
    • Remedial Training
    • Specialized Training

    The overall goal of the Training Bureau is to provide training programs that enable employees to function effectively, ensure compliance with the needs of each employee's job classification/description and the requirements of the position while meeting the guidelines set by the State of Florida Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission (CJSTC) directives and applicable accreditation standards. The Alachua County Sheriff's Office collaborative relationship with the Institute of Public Safety, an entity of Santa Fe College, helps with attaining these training goals through use of the college's resources.

    To contact the Training Bureau, please call 271-2903.

    Return to the top of the page.

     

    Warrants

    Warrants Bureau Contact Information: (352 ) 367-4138

    Alachua County Sheriff's Office
    Warrants Bureau
    2621 S.E. Hawthorne Road
    Gainesville, Florida 32641

    If you think you may have an active Warrant or Civil Arrest Order you are encouraged to turn yourself in 24 hours a day, 7 days a week at the:
    Alachua County Sheriff's Office Department of the Jail
    3333 N.W. 39th Avenue
    Gainesville, Florida 32609

     

    Criminal Summons

    The Warrants Bureau is responsible for the services of all adult criminal summons issued in Alachua County. A Summons is an order to appear in court, not an arrest warrant. If you have been given notice or believe you may have been issued a Criminal Summons, it must be picked up at the Warrants Bureau lobby, 2621 S.E. Hawthorne Rd., Gainesville, FL, Monday through Friday (except holidays) 8:00 AM-4:00PM. When a Criminal Summons is not picked up by the defendant, it is returned to the Clerk of Court where an arrest Capias (warrant) is then issued.

    Return to the top of the page.

     

     

     

     


    Copyright © 1999 - 2013 Alachua County Sheriff's Office
    All rights reserved worldwide.

    For more information contact the Alachua County Sheriff's Office Public Information Office, (352) 367-4050 or send us an email.

    Under Florida law, email addresses are public records. If you do not want your email address released in response to a public-records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.

    This information is made available to the public and law enforcement in the interest of public safety.